Parents
UNION CITY MARCHING INVITATIONAL
UNION CITY HIGH SCHOOL
UNION CITY, TN
SEPTEMBER 17TH, 2016
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!
Prelims Awards:
Best Visual
Best General Effect
Best Music
Class 5A Champions
Finals Awards:
1st Place Percussion
Best Music
Best Visual
Best General Effect
BANDS OF AMERICA CLARKSVILLE REGIONAL
AUSTIN PEAY STATE UNIVERSITY
CLARKSVILLE, TN
SEPTEMBER 24TH, 2016
BANDS OF AMERICA REGIONAL FINALIST!
Prelims Awards:
3rd Place-Class 2A
Finals Awards:
7th Place Overall
GIBSON COUNTY MARCHING INVITATIONAL
GIBSON COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
DYER, TN
OCTOBER 1ST, 2016
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!
Prelims Awards:
1st Place Color Guard-Class 5A
Grand Champion-Class 5A
Grand Champion-Large Division
Finals Awards:
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Percussion
Best General Effect
Best Music
REGION V MARCHING ASSESSMENT
PARAGOULD HIGH SCHOOL
PARAGOULD, AR
OCTOBER 18TH, 2016
First Division Superior Rating (Eligible for State Marching Contest)
THE ARKANSAS OPEN
ARKANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY
JONESBORO, AR
OCTOBER 22ND, 2016
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!
Best 5A Percussion
Best 5A Guard
Best 5A Soloist (Alyssa Litwiller, Flute)
Best 5A Field Commanders
Class 5A Champion
Overall Best Music
Overall Best Visual
Overall Best General Effect
CHOCTAW MARCHING INVITATIONAL
DYER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
DYER, TN
OCTOBER 29TH, 2016
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPIONS!
Class F 2nd Place Drum Major
Class F 1st Place Percussion
Class F 1st Place Color Guard
Class F Overall Champion
Large Division 1st Place Percussion
Large Division 1st Place Color Guard
Large Division Best Soloist - Gavin Wagster, Euphonium
Large Division Overall Champion
Overall Best Color Guard
Overall Best Percussion
Overall Best Music
Overall Best Visual
ASBOA STATE MARCHING CHAMPIONSHIP
WAR MEMORIAL STADIUM
LITTLE ROCK, AR
NOVEMBER 1ST, 2016
ASBOA CLASS AAAA STATE MARCHING CHAMPIONS!
Superior Rating
Best Overall Music-Class 4A
Best Overall Visual-Class 4A
BANDS OF AMERICA GRAND NATIONALS
LUCAS OIL STADIUM
INDIANAPOLIS, IN
NOVEMBER 10TH-12TH, 2016
Superior Rating
4th in Class 2A on Friday
26th Overall on Friday
Tied-55th Place Overall
2016-2017 ALL-REGION JAZZ HONORS
Sr. First Band
Colton Thomason - 1st Chair, Trumpet
Trevor Bateman - 3rd Chair, Trombone
Daniel Crawford - 4th Chair, Trombone
Sr. Second Band
Andrew Rippy - 2nd Chair, Trumpet
A.J. Booth - 3rd Chair, Trombone
Austin Creach - 4th Chair, Trombone
Alyssa Litwiller - 1st Chair, Piano
Sarah Scorfina -2nd Chair, Piano
Josh Huffstutler - 2nd Chair, Drums
Jr. Jazz Band
Jade Morrow - 4th Chair, Trumpet
Kris Brandt - 5th Chair, Trumpet
Noah Hughes - 1st Chair, Tenor Saxophone
Ryan Wright - 1st Chair, Bari Saxophone
Alternates
Gavin Wagster - Trumpet
Nate Babcock - Tenor Saxophone
Westin Henderson - Tenor Saxophone
Jared Barham - Bass Guitar
Luis Campos - Drums
2016-2017 JR. HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS
Jr. High First Band
Rebecca Morgan - 10th Chair, Flute
Allen Apuan - 5th Chair, Clarinet
Gracie Ragsdell - 21st Chair, Clarinet
Noah Hughes - 3rd Chair, Alto Saxophone
Westin Henderson - 3rd Chair, Tenor Saxophone
Ryan Wright - 1st Chair, Bari Saxophone
Zoe Rodrigues - 1st Chair, French Horn
Mattie Neighbors - 4th Chair, French Horn
Jade Morrow - 4th Chair, Trumpet
Courtney Babcock - 7th Chair, Trumpet
Allie Robb - 3rd Chair, Euphonium
Keirsten Sharpe - 12th Chair, Percussion
Jr. High Second Band
Kayla Smith - 3rd Chair, Flute
Blaire Justice - 9th Chair, Flute
Sarah Purcell - 1st Chair, Oboe
Emma Wyatt - 4th Chair, Clarinet
Melody Young - 1st Chair, Bass Clarinet
Hailea Eubanks - 2nd Chair, Bass Clarinet
Jesse Sanders - 4th Chair, Bass Clarinet
Lainey Dillon - 4th Chair, Alto Saxophon
Sarah Vaughn - 5th Chair, French Horn
Jilliyn Jeu - 7th Chair, French Horn
Dustie Hall - 8th Chair, French Hor
Kris Brandt - 9th Chair, Trumpe
Dacota Chamberlain - 4th Chair, Trombone
Gerson Rangel - 8th Chair, Trombon
Logan Benson - 7th Chair, Tuba
Luis Campos - 4th Chair, Percussion
Bayleigh Freeman - 6th Chair, Percussion
Blake Dickson - 8th Chair, Percussion
2016-2017 SR. HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS
Sr. High First Band
Alyssa Litwiller - 7th Chair, Flute
Mallory Straub - 7th Chair, Clarinet
Jason Waddell - 23rd Chair, Clarinet
Rhealeigh Jaques - 1st Chair, Alto Clarinet
Colton Thomason - 1st Chair, Trumpet
Andrew Rippy - 6th Chair, Trumpet
Trevor Bateman - 5th Chair, Trombone
AJ Booth - 6th Chair, Trombone
Tyler Teague - 7th Chair, Trombone
Paxton Poff - 1st Chair, Bass Trombone
Gavin Wagster - 2nd Chair, Euphonium
Jada White - 4th Chair, Euphonium
Jared Barham - 1st Chair, Tuba
Ben Phillips - 2nd Chair, Tuba
Matthew Anderson - 4th Chair, Tuba
Mead Rickey - 6th Chair, Tuba
Josh Huffstutler - 1st Chair, Percussion
Tyler Brown - 2nd Chair, Percussion
Trevor Gatewood - 3rd Chair, Percussion
Sr. High Second Band
Taylor Copeland - 11th Chair, Flute
Shay Cline - 2nd Chair, Clarinet
Racheal Kelly - 12th Chair, Clarinet
Monica Perez - 2nd Chair, Bass Clarinet
Gabe Waddell - 6th Chair, Alto Saxophone
Rachel Morgan - 3rd Chair, Tenor Saxophone
Brett Murdie - 3rd Chair, French Horn
Seth Laws - 6th Chair, French Horn
Christian Wagner - 4th Chair, Trumpet
Maddie Chaney - 8th Chair, Trumpet
Garrett Potter - 10th Chair, Trumpet
Charlie Williamson - 13th Chair, Trumpet
Daniel Crawford - 1st Band, Trombone
Austin Creach - 5th Chair, Trombone
Noah Coffel - 6th Chair, Trombone
Alicia Johnson - 2nd Chair, Bass Trombone
Illyana O'Rourke - 3rd Chair, Euphonium
Hayden Crosno - 4th Chair, Tuba
Holden Hartsfield - 6th Chair, Tub
Abby Smithee - 1st Chair, Percussion
Nick Karppe - 11th Chair, Percussion
2016-2017 ALL-STATE HONOR BANDS
Wind Symphony
Gavin Wagster - 2nd chair, Euphonium
Jared Barham - 2nd chair, Tuba
Symphonic Band
Rhealeigh Jaques - 1st chair, Alto Clarinet
Concert Band
Andrew Rippy - 3rd chair, Trumpet
Tyler Brown - 5th chair, Percussion
Alternates
Daniel Crawford - Jazz Trombone
Trevor Gatewood - Percussion
Josh Huffstutler - Percussion
2016-2017 MID-SOUTH HONOR BAND
Sarah Purcell - Oboe
Brett Murdie - French Horn
A.J. Booth - Trombone
Josh Huffstutler - Percussion
Tyler Brown - Percussion
Trevor Gatewood - Percussion