Parents
MID-SOUTH MARCHING CLASSIC
@ JONESBORO HIGH SCHOOL - SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3RD, 2009
2nd Place Overall Band
Superior Rated Band, Percussion, & Field Commander
Gold Division (Class AAA & AAAA) 2nd Place
1st Place Band - Class AAA
1st Place Percussion - Class AAA
1st Place Field Commander - Class AAA
TWIN LAKES MARCHING INVITATIONAL
@ MOUNTAIN HOME HIGH SCHOOL - SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17TH, 2009
Prelims
Superior Rated Band, Percussion, Colorguard, & Field Commander
Outstanding Music - Class C
Outstanding General Effect - Class C
Outstanding Band - Class C
Outstanding Percussion - Class C
Outstanding Drum Major - Class C
Finals
2nd Place Overall Band
Superior Rated Band, Percussion, Colorguard, & Field Commander
Overall Outstanding Music
Overall Outstanding Soloist- Aaron Morgan
Overall Outstanding Percussion
Overall Outstanding Drum Major
UNION CITY MARCHING INVITATIONAL
@ UNION CITY HIGH SCHOOL, TN - SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24TH, 2009
First Place Band- Class AAA
First Place Percussion- Class AAA
Second Place Color Guard- Class AAA
Highest Overall Score for Percussion @ Contest
4th Place Band OVERALL
THE BANDMASTERS CHAMPIONSHIP
@ THE LIBERTY BOWL, MEMPHIS, TN - SATURDAY, OCTOBER 31ST, 2009
5th Place Band - Class AA
17th Place Band Overall
Excellent Rated Band & Percussion
Superior Rated Colorguard
ASBOA REGION VIII MARCHING ASSESSMENT
@ BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL - MONDAY, NOVEMBER 2ND, 2009
Superior Rated Band
2009-2010 ALL-REGION JAZZ HONORS
First Band
Dustin Cole - 3rd chair, Trombone *
Josh Mobley - 5th chair, Trumpet *
Second Band
Aaron Morgan - 1st chair, Alto Sax *
Hunter Durham - 1st chair, Trumpet *
Kasey Marnard - 5th chair, Trumpet
Caitlin Larlette - 1st chair, Trombone *
Gerald Ratley - 1st chair, Drums
Zac Vickers - 1st chair, Guitar
Jr. High Jazz Band
Grant Ragsdell - 1st chair, Guitar
* = Qualified for All-State Jazz tryouts
2009-2010 JR. HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS
First Band
Erica Bearden - 2nd Chair, Flute
Grant Ragsdell - 6th Chair, Clarinet
Second Band
Lauren Thompkins - 24th Chair, Clarinet
Cody Boyd - 2nd Chair, Oboe
Danny Bateman - 1st Chair, Contra Bass Clarinet
Anna Wagner - 6th Chair, French Horn
Angel Bailey - 7th Chair, French Horn
Mary Katherine Brengard - 8th Chair, French Horn
Anna Caroline Lee - 5th Chair, Trumpet
Brandon Adams - 8th Chair, Tuba
Crystal Kachevas - 7th Chair, Percussion
Alternates
Jamie Alvord - Flute
Zac Brown - Trombone
2009-2010 SR. HIGH ALL-REGION HONORS
First Band
Kylie Teachout - 5th chair, Flute *
Adam Norman - 11th chair, Clarinet *
Sean King - 23rd chair, Clarinet
Brittany Beamon - 24th chair, Clarinet
Aaron Morgan - 4th chair, Alto Sax *
Will Sawyer - 6th chair, Alto Sax *
Lindsey Gazaway - 5th chair, French Horn *
Josh Mobley - 13th chair, Trumpet *
Dustin Cole - 2nd chair, Trombone *
Ashley Sparkman - 5th chair, Euphonium *
Macoe Davis - 7th chair, Tuba *
Gerald Ratley - 10th chair, Percussion *
Second Band
Sara Ray - 3rd chair, Flute
Richie Hardin - 4th chair, Flute
April Yarber - 12th chair, Clarinet
Michelle Melton - 16th chair, Clarinet
Bill Page - 24th chair, Clarinet
Maggie Williams - 4th chair, Bass Clarinet
Hunter Durham - 1st chair, Trumpet *
Josh Gassaway - 5th chair, Euphonium
Alternate
Wayne Brandt - Trombone
* = All-State tryout qualifier
2009-2010 SR. HIGH ALL-STATE HONORS
All-State Jazz Band:
Dustin Cole - 2nd Band, 2nd Chair; Trombone
All-State Concert Band:
Aaron Morgan - Concert Band, 6th Chair; Alto Sax
Lindsey Gazaway - Concert Band, 1st Chair; French Horn
Dustin Cole - Concert Band, 6th Chair; Trombone
Ashley Sparkman - Concert Band, 6th chair; Euphonium
Adam Norman - Alternate, Clarinet